THE PARKING GANGS OF VENICE
[…] Is access to the sea (parking) legally transferable to private interests that will greedily devour it? Should access to the Sea be only for those wealthy enough to dine at high end restaurants staffed by valet mercenaries?

Hell no, law prohibits it.

Article 16 of the California prohibits the gifting of public property without adequate compensation. Payment of in lieu fees are not sufficient in Venice and the promise to replace existing boater parking in MDR somewhere else in the future is not enough.

Even if the Constitution did not speak to the matter the California Coastal Act does.

Section 30211 of the Coastal Act reads as follows, “Development shall not interfere with the public’s right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation.

Public Parking in the Coastal Zone is access acquired by decades of use.

Is the gang of three interfering with the public’s access rights to the sea? Decide the next time you need public parking in the Coastal Zone and are waved away by one of the local Valet Mafia.